Privacy Policy

The Australian Recording Industry Association Limited and The Song Room (ARIA and The Song Room) respect the privacy of the individuals we deal with. In our handling of personally identifiable information about individuals, we comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect and explains how we hold, use and disclose that information. The Policy also explains how you can gain access to the personal information we hold about you in relation to the ARIA Music Teacher of the Year Award.

1. What kinds of personal information do ARIA and The Song Room collect and hold?

We only collect personal information that we need for one or more of our business activities, including the preparation and staging of the annual ARIA Awards event and in particular, the administration and announcement of ARIA Music Teacher of the Year Award. Most of the personal information that ARIA and The Song Room collect relates to individuals in their business or professional capacities, so we only collect this information for the purpose of the ARIA Music Teacher of the Year Award. Some examples of this sort of information include details of the music teacher entered for the ARIA Music Teacher of the Year Award (e.g. name of the music teacher, their phone number and email, the name of the educational facility at which they are employed, their photograph and their biography).

ARIA and The Song Room usually do not need to collect any sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origin, political activities or affiliations, memberships of unions or other associations, religion, sexual preferences or practices or medical history). If we do collect or hold such information, we will only do so strictly in accordance with the APPs in the Privacy Act.

2. How does ARIA and The Song Room collect personal information?

The most common way in which ARIA and The Song Room collect personal information is when an individual is entered for the ARIA Music Teacher of the Year Award. ARIA and The Song Room generally collect the personal information from an individual entering them for the ARIA Music Teacher of the Year Award or from the individual entering themselves.

3. Why does ARIA and The Song Room collect, hold or use personal information?

Generally, we only use personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for closely related business purposes. For example, we collect personal information for the purpose of:

  • organising the annual ARIA Awards and events, including the administration and announcement of the ARIA Music Teacher of the Year Award;
  • the production of promotional content for the ARIA Music Teacher of the Year Award for example enewsletters and social media campaigns and production of the ARIA Awards TV program;
  • managing business relationships;
  • allocating seating and confirming attendance for the ARIA Awards or an ARIA event; and
  • event reporting purposes for ARIA and its partners (although your personal information will not be published, aggregated information that does not identify an individual may be published).

In most cases, the primary purpose for which we need personal information will be apparent from the context in which we collect it. If this is not the case, we will take steps to specify our purpose(s) at, or as soon as possible after, the time of collection.

In other respects, we will only use personal information with your consent, or if we are required or permitted by law to do so (eg. under the APPs in the Privacy Act).

4. Who does ARIA and The Song Room usually disclose personal information to?

ARIA and The Song Room generally only disclose personal information to other persons or organisations for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or with your consent (which may be explicit, or may be implied from your conduct or from the circumstances in which the information is collected). In particular, the personal information will be:

  • disclosed to the judges of the ARIA Music Teacher of the Year Award; and
  • included within content published online or broadcast on TV.

We may also disclose personal information if we are required or permitted by law to do so (eg. under the APPs in the Privacy Act).

Wherever personal information is disclosed outside of ARIA or The Song Room, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient:

  • handles that information in accordance with the APPs in the Privacy Act;
  • only uses the information for the specific purpose(s) for which it is provided to them;
  • does not disclose the information to any person or organisation except in accordance with directions from ARIA or The Song Room; and
  • stores the information securely, and either destroys it or returns it to ARIA and The Song Room when it is no longer needed.

Occasionally, ARIA and The Song Room have to rely on third party contractors to provide services or perform functions on our behalf, and this may involve a disclosure of personal information by ARIA and The Song Room to that third party. While these vary from time to time, they may include:

  • contractors engaged by ARIA to assist with preparations for the staging and operation of the ARIA Awards;
  • organisations that provide communication and social media services on behalf of ARIA or The Song Room;
  • advisers who have been engaged by ARIA or The Song Room to provide ARIA or The Song Room with legal, administrative, financial or other services; and
  • information technology service providers.

5. Storage, security and destruction of personal information

ARIA and The Song Room take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on a password protected database and hard copy files which are secured from unauthorised access. We only allow authorised personnel to access personal information, and it is a condition of employment with ARIA and TSR that our employees maintain the confidentiality of all information to which they have access.

We only retain personal information for as long as it is needed by us, or for as long as we are legally required to retain the information. When we are no longer required to retain personal information, we ensure that it is disposed of or destroyed in a secure fashion in accordance with our obligations under the APPs in the Privacy Act.

6. Online privacy issues

ARIA and The Song Room do not collect personal information about individuals who browse our website (eg. through the use of cookies or tracking technologies that identify individuals). However, this Policy applies to any personal information you choose to provide to us online, for example if you fill out a form on our website or send us an email.

6.1 Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. We have implemented a feature of Google Analytics referred to as Demographics and Interest Reporting on this website. The Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature allows us to collect data relating to the demographics (age and gender) and interests of visitors to our website. We collect such data to analyse how visitors engage with the website. We do not collect or store personally identifiable information about visitors. The data collected via the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature is stored on Google’s servers and is accessible by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data by Google as set out in Google's Privacy Policy.

You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie (go to Ads Settings), disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

6.2 Social Media

This Policy also applies to the personal information that individuals provide to us via our Facebook, Instagram and Twitter pages, or through other social media and online channels. We will generally use and disclose that information only for the purposes of participating in and managing an online conversation (including by responding to individuals’ comments), or otherwise as permitted under this Policy. We will not use or disclose information collected through these channels for marketing purposes unless we make that clear at the time of collecting the information (for example, in the context of a competition or other specific online activity). If an individual decides to communicate or otherwise publish personal information about themselves via our website, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter pages or through other social media and online channels, then the individual acknowledges that ARIA and The Song Room cannot control the use of such personal information by other users of our website or other online channels.

6.3 Links to Third Party Websites

For your convenience, our website and other online channels (including our Facebook and Twitter pages) may contain links to online services operated by third parties. You should be aware that when you access a third party service, we are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of that third party. We suggest that you review the privacy policy for each website, Facebook page and other online service that you visit, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information.

7. How do I access and correct my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you generally have a right to seek access to the personal information that ARIA and The Song Room hold about you, although there are some circumstances in which we may be required or permitted by law to withhold access to some or all of that information. You also have the right to ask us to correct personal information about you that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise these rights, we ask that you make a request in writing to our Privacy Officer (see section 9 below). You will need to provide some form of identification (eg. a copy of your driver’s licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. You should also include details of how we can contact you in case we need to discuss your request.

8. How can I make a complaint if I believe that ARIA and The Song Room have breached the APPs?

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to this Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details are set out in section 9). We will endeavour to respond to complaints within 30 days of their receipt.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

9. How do I contact ARIA and The Song Room?

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint about our handling of that information, please contact our Privacy Officer by one of the following methods:

  • By telephone (during business hours) – 02 8569 1144
  • By email – privacy@aria.com.au
  • By post:

The Privacy Officer ARIA
PO Box Q20
QVB POST OFFICE NSW 1230

This Policy was last updated on 5 June 2017